what is sea buckthorn ?, sea buckthorn for upsc, sea buckthorn gk facts, sea buckthorn in india, benefits of sea buckthorn, national mission on sea buckthorn

What is sea buckthorn ? Important facts

Recently, The Himachal Pradesh government has decided to start Sea Buckthorn Plantation in the cold desert areas.

Let’s know about what is sea buckthorn ?, sea buckthorn upsc, seabuckthorn gk facts, seabuckthorn in india, benefits of seabuckthorn.

What is sea buckthorn ? -:

~ Sea buckthorn ( Hippophae rhamnoides ) is a shrub which produces an orange-yellow coloured edible berry.

~ Seabuckthorn grows in dry, sandy areas. It is a deciduous, dioecious spinescent shrub that reaches a height of 2–4 m.

~ The plant grows naturally in sandy soil at an altitude of 1,200-4,500 meters in cold climates, though it can be cultivated at lower altitudes and into temperate zones.

~ It’s leaves are alternate, lanceolate, narrow and dark green with a silver-gray tone at the bottom.

~ Sea buckthorn is an important source of fuelwood and fodder.

~ This Plant has an extensive root system which can fix atmospheric nitrogen, that helps in controlling soil erosion and preventing desertification. So, seabuckthorn is a soil-binding plant which prevents soil-erosion, checks siltation in rivers and helps preserve floral biodiversity.

~ Sea buckthorn’s leaves, flowers, seeds and fruits are used to make medicine.

~ Seabuckthorn oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the seabuckthorn plant, and both the berries and seeds are great for the skin and provide internal benefits.

~ Sea buckthorn has been widely used for treating stomach, heart and skin problems. It’s fruit and leaves are rich in vitamins, carotenoids and omega fatty acids.

~ Seabuckthorn also has commercial value, as it is used in making juices, jams, nutritional capsules etc.

~ Sea buckthorn is also used in the manufacturing of cosmetics and anti-ageing products.

~ In India, it is found above the tree line in the Himalayan region, generally in dry areas such as the cold deserts of Ladakh and Spiti.

~ Seabuckthorn is also called as Leh Berries, Ladakh Gold and Wonder Plant.

~ In Himachal Pradesh, it is locally called chharma and grows in the wild in Lahaul and Spiti and parts of Kinnaur.

~ In the Lahaul valley, where willow trees are dying in large numbers due to pest attack, this hardy shrub is a good alternative for protecting the local ecology.

~ According to the Seabuckthorn Association of India, around 15,000 hectares in Himachal, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh are covered by this plant.

Read More -:

Please Like -: Facebook Page

Please do comment and share the knowledge.

Leave a Reply